Vote 2010 Election Results - WSET.com - ABC13

Vote 2010 Election Results

Results of the November 2, 2010 election.

  • To watch Perriello's entire concession speech, click here.
  • To watch Hurt's entire victory speech, click here.
  • Candidate Votes Percent

    Precincts Reporting

    U.S. House 5th District (1 seat)     309 of 309 
     Robert Hurt (R)* 119,241 51   
     Tom Perriello (D-Incumbent) 110,561 47  
     Jeffrey Clark (I) 4,973  
    U.S. House 6th District (1 seat)     261 of 262 
    Bob Goodlatte (R-Incumbent)*  125,298 76   
    Stuart Bain (L)  15,152  
    Jeffrey Vanke (I)  21,412 13   
    U.S. House 9th District (1 seat)     335 of 337 
    Morgan Griffith (R)* 95,526 51   
    Rick Boucher (D-Incumbent) 86,616 46   
    Jeremiah Heaton (I) 4,245 2  
    Appomattox Co. Clerk of Court (1 seat)     9 of 9
    Terrie Conrad (R)  177  
    Cherly Comeau (I)  784 14   
    Karen Lawson (I)  1,339 24   
    Janet Robertson (I)*  3,077 55   
    Chantel Taylor (I)  224 4  
    Amherst County Treasurer (1 seat)     11 of 11 
    Garry Friend (I) 3,818  45   
    Evelyn Martin (I)* 4,706 55  
    Amherst Co. Supervisors- District 3 (1 seat)      3 of 3
    Robert Curd (R)* 1,233   61  
    Les Irvin (I)  804  39  
    Amherst Town Council (5 seats)      1 of 1
    Robby Bondurant (I-Incumbent) 316   14   
    Kenneth Bumgarner (I)* 409  17  
    Paul Kilgore (I-Incumbent)* 453  19  
    Bobby Mottley (I-Incumbent)*  375  16  
    Michael Mozingo (I)*  396  17  
    Richard Wydner (I-Incumbent)*  391  17  
    Bedford Co. School Board-District 3 (1 seat)      5 of 5
    Cheryl Tolder (I) 1,625 45   
    Brad Whorley (I)* 1,907 55   
    Botetourt Co. Supervisors-Fincastle Dist.(1 seat)      5 of 5
    Larry Ceola (R)* 902 39   
    Steve Vaughan (D) 868 38  
    Gwen Ikenberry (I) 549 23  
    Campbell County Clerk of Court (1 seat)      17 of 17
    Rick Boyer (R) 7,874 39   
    Sheila Bosiger (I)* 10,062   50  
    Tonda Davis (I) 914   5  
    Penny Wallace (I)  1,122  6  
    Campbell Co.-Brookneal Mayor (1 seat)      1 of 1
    Phyllis Campbell* 270  77   
    Ken Jennings  81 23  
    Campbell Co.-Brookneal Mixed Alcoholic Beverages      1 of 1
    Yes*  200    
    No  140    
    Campbell Co.-Altavista Town Council (3 seats)      1 of 1
    Carol Day (I)  194  
    Charles Edwards (I)*  517  22  
    Bill Ferguson (I-Incumbent)*  591  25  
    Mike Mattox (I-Incumbent)*  752  32  
    Timothy Thacker (I)  278  12  
    Campbell Co.-Brookneal Town Council (3 seats)      1 of 1
    Sonya Ferguson (I) 119  14   
    Bob Jean (I-Incumbent)* 156 18  
    Barbara LaPrade (I)* 204  23  
    Tracy Meisenbach (I-Incumbent) 80  9  
    Mark Wilkes (I)*  274  31  
    Craig County Clerk of Court (1 seat)      11 of 11
    Sharon Braden (I) 383  17   
    Lisa Campbell (I) 74  3  
    Trevor Craddock (I) 487   21  
    Billy Frazier (I) 129  5  
    Sonja Jones (I) 203   9  
    Sharon Oliver (I)* 548   24  
    Danielle Snider (I) 232  10  
    Betty Wolfe (I) 237   10  
    Lynchburg Clerk of Court (1 seat)      17 of 17
    Ron Irvine (I-Incumbent) 5,557 34   
    Eugene Wingfield (I)*  10,468 65  
    Lexington City Council (3 seats)      2 of 2
    Frank Friedman (I-Incumbent) 672 19   
    Mary Harvey (I)* 791 23   
    John Morman (I) 362 10   
    George Pryde (I)* 764 22   
    Chuck Smith (I)* 844 24   
    Pittsylvania Co.-Chatham Town Council (3 seats)      3 of 3
    Janet Bishop (I)*  402 32   
    William Black (I)*  279 22   
    Andrew Wall (I)*  313 25   
    William Wiebking (I)  260 21   
    Gretna Town Council (3 seats)      3 of 3
    Michael Bond (I-Incumbent)* 166 27   
    Steven Gibson (I-Incumbent) 133 22   
    James Gilbert (I-Incumbent)* 136  22   
    Deborah Moran (I)* 184  30   
    Roanoke County Sheriff (1 seat)      33 of 33
    Mike Winston (D)* 18,424 64   
    Mike Stovall (I) 10,327 36   
    Rockbridge Co. - Goshen Mayor (1 seat)      2 of 2
    Lisa Landrum (I)* 37 39   
    JB Sprouse (I) 18  19   
    Justin Thompson (I)* 38  39   
    Glasgow Town Council (3 seats)     2 of 2
    Shorty Berkstresser (I)  71 12   
    Roger Funkhouser (I)*  125 21   
    Tracy Shafer (I)  94 16   
    Michael Turner (I)*  173 29   
    Susan Wood (I)*  132 22   
    Virginia Amendments Votes Percent Precincts Reporting
    1) Property Tax Exemptions for Elderly     2,505 of 2,520 
    Yes* 1,575,624 76   
    No 503,012 24   
    2) Property Tax Exemptions for Disabled Vets     2,505 of 2,520 
    Yes* 1,715,186 82   
    No 367,894 18   
    3) Increase Rainy Day Fund     2,504 of 2,520 
    Yes* 1,047,660 51   
    No 1,002,250 49   
    *DENOTES WINNER      
    Powered by WorldNow
    All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
    For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.