Seminole District 1st and 2nd Teams Announced - WSET.com - ABC13

Seminole District 1st and 2nd Teams Announced

Posted:

Seminole District Football

1st Team All-District  2012

 

 

        Offense

 

Quarterback:               Kendall Becraft          Sr.                    Brookville

 

Running Back:             Marquis Brown           Sr.                    Amherst

                                    Sidney Sandidge         Sr.                    Amherst

                                    Anthony Calloway      Sr.                   Brookville

Randall Jones              Jr.                    Rustburg

           

Utility Back:                JeVontae Parrish         Sr.                    Heritage

 

Tight End:                   Hunter Taylor              Sr.                    Liberty                       

 

Wide Receiver:            Hilson Atkins              Sr.                    Brookville

                                    Ben Hogg                    Jr.                    Brookville      

Ishantii Rosser                        Sr.                    Heritage                     

                                               

                                               

Center:                                    Josh Huckaby              Jr.                    Heritage                                                                                 

Guard:                                    Tevin Collins               Sr.                    Amherst

                                    JC Hesson                   Sr.                    Brookville

 

Tackle:                         Colby Tomlinson         Sr.                    Jefferson Forest                     

                                    Josh Mason                 Jr.                    Brookville

                                               

Player of the Year :        Kendall Becraft     Sr.         Brookville

 

Coach of the Year :        Jeff Woody                           Brookville

               

 

Defense

 

Linebacker:                 Uriah Hammond                     Sr.                    Heritage

Toney Green                           Jr.                    Amherst

Malcolm Revely                      Sr.                    Amherst

                                    Ryan Maddox                         Sr.                    Brookville

                                   

Defensive Line:            Kaleb Thompson                     Sr.                    Brookville

                                    James Jones                             Sr.                    EC Glass

                                    Andrew Griffen                      Sr.                    Heritage

                       

Defensive End:            Derrick Foxx                           Sr.                    Brookville

                                    Chris Grubbs                           Sr.                    Amherst         

 

Defensive Back:           Darius Wilson                         Jr.                    Amherst

                                    Anton Payne                           Sr.                    Brookville

                                    Anthony Calloway                  Sr.                    Brookville

                                    Demonte Elliott                      Sr.                    Heritage

                                                                       

 

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year:   Uriah Hammond--Heritage

                                     

 

Specialties

 

 

Kicker:                         Alan Gutierrez                        Jr.                    Brookville      

 

Punter:                        Zane Bryant                            Jr.                    Amherst

                                    David Jacobs                           Sr.                    Jefferson Forest

 

Kick Returner:             Anthony Lovelace                  Soph.               Rustburg

                                    Matt Smith                              Soph.               Liberty

 

2nd  Team All-District  2012

 

 

Offense

 

Quarterback:               Austin Porter                           Soph.               Liberty

 

 

Running Backs:           David Aveson                         Jr.                    Jefferson Forest

                                    Matthew Smith                       Soph.               Liberty           

                                    Devin Carper                           Fresh.              Liberty

 

Tight End:                   Chris Grubbs                           Sr.                    Amherst         

 

 

Wide Receivers            Darius Wilson                         Jr.                    Amherst

                                    Domininque Royal                  Sr.                    Jefferson Forest         

                                    Cody Loveday                                    Sr.                    Jefferson Forest                                 

 

Center:                                    Josh Quick                              Sr.                    Liberty                                                                                   

 

Guard:                                    Blake Phillips                          Jr.                    Rustburg

                                    Dalton King                            Sr.                    Jefferson Forest

 

 

Tackle:                         Tyler Dudley                           Jr.                    Rustburg

                                    Daniel Newland                      Sr.                    EC Glass

 

Utility Back:                Donnie Morgan Jr.                  So.                   Heritage

 

2nd  Team All-District--2012

 

 

Defense

 

Linebacker:                 Micah Manuel                         Sr.                    EC Glass

                                    Rysheem Love                        Sr.                    Heritage

                                    Hunter Taylor                          Sr.                    Liberty

                                    CT Tweedy                             Sr.                    Rustburg

 

Defensive Line:            Tevin Collins                           Sr.                    Amherst

                                    Darius McMillan                     Jr.                    Brookville

                                    Martez Charlton                      Jr.                    Rustburg

           

Defensive End:            Elijah Gallagher                      Jr.                    Heritage

                                    Jamaal Preston                        Jr.                    Liberty

 

Defensive Back:           Tyus Brown                            Sr.                    EC Glass

Antwone Commer                  Jr.                    Heritage

                                    Trevon Lightfoot                    Sr.                    Liberty

                                    Brent Thacker                         Jr.                    Rustburg

                                     

 

 

 

 

 

Specialties

 

 

Kicker:                                    Logan Barber                          Jr.                    Amherst County

           

 

Punter                          I'shantii Rosser                       Sr.                    Heritage

 

Kick Returner:                        Anthony Calloway                  Sr.                    Brookville                              

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.