2012 All-Region III Football Teams - WSET.com - ABC13

2012 All-Region III Football Teams

Posted:

2012 All-Region III Teams 

 

 

Center

       

1st

Dallas Harper

Broadway

12th

5'9

241

2nd

Josh Huckaby

Heritage

11th

5'11

210

H M

Brandon Harless

William Byrd

12th

5'10

210

           
 

Guard

       

1st

Cody Shifflet

Fort Defiance

12th

5'10

245

1st

Curtis Fridley

Rockbridge

12th

6'3

275

2nd

Nathan Brady

Broadway

11th

5'10

233

2nd

J.C Hesson

Brookville

12th

   

HM

Tevin Collins

Amherst

12th

   

HM

Marshall Stanley

Lord Botetourt

12th

5'11

215

           
 

Tackle

       

1st

Andrew Williams

Lord Botetourt

12th

6'2

264

1st

Josh Mason

Brookville

11th

   

2nd

Colby Tomlinson

Jefferson Forest

12th

   

2nd

Nic Moyers

Turner Ashby

12th

6'4

285

H M

Zach Miller

Staunton River

12th

6'3

255

H M

Ricardo Scott

R. E. Lee

12th

6'0

250

           
 

Tight End

       

1st

Heyden Rutherford

Harrisonburg

12th

6'1

185

2nd

Thomas Kennedy

Lord Botetourt

12th

6'1

230

H M

Hunter Taylor

Liberty

12th

   
           
 

Wide Reciever

       

1st

I"Shantii Rosser

Heritage

12th

   

1st

Harold Buckner

Northside

11th

6'3

175

1st

Hilson Atkins

Brookville

12th

   

2nd

Trent Rust

Alleghany

11th

6'2

170

2nd

Justin Layman

Turner Ashby

12th

6'3

180

2nd

Benjamin Hogg

Brookville

     

HM

Colton Wilson

Rockbridge

12th

5'9

175

HM

Malachi Crawford

R. E. Lee

12th

6'0

200

           
 

Running Backs

       

1st

Chris Thompson

Lord Botetourt

11th

5'11

225

1st

Randall Jones

Rustburg

11th

   

1st

Trevor Bostic

Broadway

12th

5'9

185

2nd

Marquis Brown

Amherst

12th

   

2nd

Sidney Sandidge

Amherst

12th

   

2nd

Matt Slater

Spotswood

11th

6'0

180

HM

Chris Tyree

Staunton River

12th

6'0

171

HM

Simeon Horstmann

William Byrd

11th

5'8

197

HM

Shane Brown

Turner Ashby

11th

5'11

175

           
 

Quaterbacks

       

1st

Porter Abell

Rockbridge

12th

6'0

185

1st

Kendall BeCraft

Brookville

12th

   

2nd

Evan Hanifee

Turner Ashby

11th

5'9

185

           

 

Athlete

       

1st

JeVontae Parrish

Heritage

     

1st

Javon Chisley

R. E. Lee

11th

6'1

215

2nd

Zac Hill

William Byrd

11th

5'11

165

           

 

Kicker

       

1st

Alan Gutierrez

Brookville

     

2nd

Trenton Burdick

R. E. Lee

11th

5'10

150

HM

Hunter Seay

Alleghany

11th

   
           
 

Punter

       

1st

Nick Dipola

Spotswood

9th

5'8

135

2nd

Adam Daponte

Staunton River

     

HM

Zane Bryant

Amherst

11th

   
           
 

Return Specialist

       

1st

Khail Davis

Spotswood

10th

5'5

135

2nd

Kendall Kessinger

Alleghany

11th

5'7

140

HM

Anthony Lovelace

Rustburg

     
           
 

Player of the Year

       
 

Porter Abell

Rockbridge

12th

6'0

185

 

 

Defensive End

       

1st

Demetreus Ferebee

Northside

12th

6'5

225

1st

Chris Grubbs

Amherst

12th

   

2nd

Derrick Foxx

Brookville

12th

   

2nd

Chris Nutter

R. E. Lee

12th

6'0

200

HM

Josh Harris

Turner Ashby

10th

6'3

205

HM

Paul Williams

Staunton River

12th

   
           
 

Defensive Line

       

1st

DeAthony Muse

Northside

11th

6'0

246

1st

Tarren Clayton

R. E. Lee

11th

6'3

250

1st

Nic Moyers

Turner Ashby

12th

6'4

285

2nd

Shay Whetzel

Broadway

12th

5'11

211

2nd

Andrew Griffin

Heritage

12th

6'1

210

2nd

Chance Hall

Northside

10th

6'5

266

HM

Andrew Williams

Lord Botetourt

12th

6'2

264

HM

Richie Tomlin

Rockbridge

11th

6'3

275

HM

Kaleb Thompson

Brookville

12th

   

HM

James Jones

EC Glass

12th

   
 

Linebackers

       

1st

Timmy Meador

William Byrd

12th

6'0

230

1st

Uriah Hammond

Heritage

12th

5'7

167

1st

Toney Green

Amherst

11th

   

1st

Ezra Waddey

Northside

11th

5'7

220

2nd

Adam Doll-Hennis

Rockbridge

11th

6'1

225

2nd

Dylan Giovine

R. E. Lee

11th

5'11

185

2nd

Malcom Revely

Amherst

12th

   

2nd

Evan Stickley

Fort Defience

11th

6'0

180

HM

Thomas Kennedy

Lord Botetourt

12th

6'1

230

HM

Ryan Maddox

Brookville

12th

   

HM

Josh Powers

Turner Ashby

12th

6'2

215

HM

Cameron Washington

Harrisonburg

11th

5'10

180

           
 

Defensive Back

       

1st

Joe Moore

R. E. Lee

12th

5'10

170

1st

Demonte Elliott

Heritage

12th

6'1

175

1st

Anton Payne

Brookville

12th

   

1st

Colton Wilson

Rockbridge

12th

5'9

175

2nd

Roy Cudbbage

Turner Ashby

12th

5'11

180

2nd

Jaylyn Johnson

Northside

12th

6'1

177

2nd

Austin Oyler

Lord Botetourt

10th

6'0

170

2nd

Wyatt Smith

Fort Defience

12th

5'9

185

HM

Zac Hill

William Byrd

11th

5'11

165

HM

Anthony Calloway

Brookville

12th

   

HM

Darius Wilson

Amherst

11th

   

HM

Matt Slater

Spotswood

11th

5'8

180

           
           
 

Player of the Year

       

Co

Uriah Hammond

Heritage

12th

5'7

167

Co

DeAnthony Muse

Northside

12th

6'0

246

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.