All-Region IV Teams Announced - WSET.com - ABC13

All-Region IV Teams Announced

Posted:

REGION IV

BASEBALL

 


 

FIRST TEAM

 

FIRST BASE

Tyler Blevins - Pulaski

 

SECOND BASE

Chad Frazier – Hidden Valley

 

SHORT STOP

Nic Ratliff – Hidden Valley

 

THIRD BASE

Chase Ray - Richlands

 

CATCHER

Chase Illig - Tazewell

 

OUTFIELDER

Nick Keister – Bassett

Kemper Terry – Bassett

Zach Mineraldi - Salem

 

DESIGNATED HITTER

Matt Ratliff - Abingdon

 

UTILITY

Reece Edwards – Carroll County

 

PITCHER

Ryan Lauria – Hidden Valley

Luke Simpson – Tunstall

Cody Hahn - Abingdon

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Brett Powers - Tazewell

Andrew Francisco - Abingdon

Ryan GraveleyCarroll County 

JT Roberts – Cave Spring

Gavin Payne - Tunstall

Jake Schuyler - Cave Spring

Jacob Doss – Abingdon

Colin Gullion - Marion

Ben Schmidt – Hidden Valley

Dillon Crowder – Magna Vista 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

FIRST BASE

Chris Buckner - Tunstall

 

SECOND BASE

Hunter Ashworth - Tunstall

 

SHORT STOP

Wendall Hutchens – Patrick County

 

THIRD BASE

Bryant Cook - Tunstall

 

CATCHER

Brayden Morris – Pulaski

 

OUTFIELDER

Brad Hylton – Tunstall

Jack Moore – Hidden Valley

Michael Horton - Richlands

 

DESIGNATED HITTER

Samuel Stambaugh - Bassett

 

UTILITY

Morgan McCoy – Blacksburg

 

PITCHER

Aaron Jackson – Christiansburg

Cade Benny – Abingdon

Alex Wade - Tunstall

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Luke Simpson - Tunstall

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Barry Shelton - Tunstall

 

--------------------------------------

Region IV

All-Region Softball

2013

 

First Team

 

 P             Taylor Asimakopoulos                         Cave Spring                           11

 P             Logan Viers                                           Abingdon                               12 

 IF            Corbin Holder                                       Tunstall                                   12 

IF             Sara Wright                                           Pulaski County                      12 

IF             Eden Durnil                                           Carroll County                      11

IF             Ebony Reynolds                                    Patrick County                      10

OF           Courtney Cooper                                 Cave Spring                           12

OF           Kelsey VanAsch                                    Tunstall                                   12

OF           Bri Sparks                                              Tazewell                                 12

 C             Hannah Savedge                                  Magna Vista                           12

 C             Hailey Porth                                          Blacksburg                             12

AL           Abby Beatty                                          Cave Spring                           10

AL           Leanna Toler                                         Abingdon                                 9

AL           Julia Hutchens                                      Patrick County                      11

AL           Cheyenne Strickland                           Carroll County                      10

DP           Taylor Mabry                                         Bassett                                  10

Player of Year: Logan Viers (Abingdon)

Pitcher of Year: Taylor Asimakopoulos (Cave Spring)

Coach of year: Nick Sharpe (Cave Spring)

 

Second Team

 

 P             Courtney Cook                                     Tunstall                                   11

 P             Gracie Davidson                                   Carroll County                        9

IF             Whitney Saunders                               Tazewell                                 11

IF             Savannah Kramer                                 Hidden Valley                        12

IF             Sarah LaFrancois                                  Salem                                     11                          

IF             Alanah Flad                                           Blacksburg                             12                          

OF           Logan Martin                                        Patrick County                      11

OF           Brooke Griffith                                     Abingdon                               12

OF           Courtney Yarbrough                            Tunstall                                   12

 C             Makennah Hellman                             Christiansburg                      12

 C             Gracie Lindsey                                      Carroll County                      11

AL           Kelly Duncan                                         Pulaski County                      12

AL           Morgan Turner                                     Abingdon                               10

AL           Kylie Kent                                              Cave Spring                           10

AL           Hailey Williams                                     Magna Vista                           12

DP           Savanna Barber                                    Richlands                               11                          

Honorable Mention

 

 Carroll County-Regan Halsey, Autumn Hill   Bassett-Laura Davis  Pulaski County-Jordan Chrisley Salem-  Kelsey Johnson,  Samantha Smith  Abingdon- Jenna Gilbert  Marion- Kaitlyn Pennington. Kelsey Harris   Blacksburg- Lauren Williams Patrick County – Natalie Mitchell Magna Vista – Jasmine Agee

----------------------------------------------

REGION IV

BOYS SOCCER

 

 


 

FIRST TEAM

Jack Maxey – Salem

Nick Eckstein – Tunstall

Logan Forest – Richlands

Garland Smith – Blacksburg

James Craig – Bassett

Chandler Hundman - Abingdon

Tyler Blankenship – Hidden Valley

Koby Johnson – Magna Vista

John Stanton – Richlands

Geinda Smith – Blacksburg

Michael Mason – Martinsville

Kyle Gunville- Cave Spring

Josh Warren – Magna Vista

Gillen Beck – Blacksburg

Isaac Glass - Marion

 

SECOND TEAM

Zach Franklin – Richlands

James Curtis – Magna Vista

Grant Pennings – Abingdon

Andrew Kim – Blacksburg

Tyler Bankhead – Blacksburg

Garrett Cooper – Bassett

Tanner Catron – Tazewell

Grant Fonacier – Hidden Valley

Grant Boaz – Martinsville

Troy Hamner- Salem

Brent Hankins – Magna Vista

Brian Leaman – Marion

Misael Sanchez – Bassett

Mitchell Williams – Blacksburg

Will Chisom - Salem

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jack Maxey – Salem

 

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

Dean Jones – Salem

Larry Wylie – Bassett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Adnon Sosic – Hidden Valley

Matt Ketterer – Cave Spring

Will Bradley – Cave Spring

Bryce Hankins – Magna Vista

Kyle Hathaway – Martinsville

Leo Quiroz – Patrick County

Lucas Draper – Bassett

Ethan Truman – Bassett

Nathan Cline – Tazewell

Carter Rasnic – Tazewell

Steve Woods – Carroll Co.

Josh Eschle – Abingdon

Kody Alley – Carroll Co.

 

 ---------------------------------------------------

REGION IV

GIRLS SOCCER

 

 


 

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Cassidy Richardson – Richlands

Jessie Wollmann – Blacksburg

Nicole Shelton – Bassett

Morgan Evans – Blacksburg

 

MIDFIELDERS

Kim Shaver – Blacksburg

Hannah Duff – Christiansburg

MaKenley Davis – Richlands

Kara Dafin - Tunstall

Skyler Hayes – Salem

 

DEFENDERS

Kim Magliarese – Salem

Rachael Scott – Marion

Megan Branigan – Hidden Valley

Emily Macleish - Tunstall

 

GOAL KEEPERS

Kelsey Conner – Martinsville

Carrie West – Salem

 

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Lydia Billups – Abingdon

Lauren Joiner – Cave Spring

Kady Cox – Christiansburg

Madison Gunter – Pulaski County

Taylor Catron – Tazewell

 

MIDFIELDS

Alyssa McKinley – Cave Spring

Alissa Gembeach – Abingdon

Jane Everett – Blacksburg

Madison Rogers – Bassett

Alije Meheti – Bassett

 

DEFENDERS

Hannah Hearl – Richlands

Kaitlyn Huff – Cave Spring

Sarah Draper – Martinsville

Carley Graves – Blacksburg

 

GOAL KEEPER

Haley Mitchell – Cave Spring

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARDS

Sarah Shirey – Tunstall

Mara Briggs – Marion

 

MIDFIELDS

Olivia Williams – Marion

Kelsea Utt – Carroll County

 

GOAL KEEPERS

Alvalous Barbour – Bassett

Kate Snapp – Tazewell

 

DEFENDERS

Maddie Hughes – Tunstall

Alli McAlevy – Bassett

Blanca Duarte – Magna Vista

Randi King – Carroll County

Samantha Altizer - Tazewell

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

*Kim Shaver

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Josh Jones – Salem

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.