2013 Football Friday Schedule - WSET.com - ABC13

2013 Football Friday Schedule

Posted:

Football Friday on ABC 13 will begin Friday August 23rd at 11:15 p.m. During this show we will preview the upcoming season and release the preseason Top 13 poll.

The first show with game highlights will be Friday August 30th at 11:15 p.m.

2013 High School Football Schedule

 *All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted

 

Thursday August 29th

Harrisonburg at E.C. Glass. 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday August 30th

Halifax County at Jefferson Forest

Bassett at North Stokes, NC, 7:30 p.m.

William Fleming at Fluvanna

G.W. at Person, NC

Carroll County at Floyd County

Christiansburg at Pulaski County

Salem at Franklin County

Amherst County at Northside

Alleghany at Covington

Cave Spring at William Byrd

Lord Botetourt at James River

Rockbridge County at Parry McCluer

Staunton River at Liberty

McMichael, NC at Magna Vista

Patrick County at Heritage

Rustburg at Tunstall

Blacksburg at Giles

Patrick Henry at Hidden Valley

Gretna at Brookville

Nelson County at Luray

Prince Edward at Altavista

Appomattox at Buckingham County

Hargrave at Chatham

Bartlett Yancey, NC at Dan River

Randolph-Henry at William Campbell

Martinsville at Morehead, NC, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll County at Floyd County

Galax at Glenvar

Marion at Chilhowie, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Chiswell at Rural Retreat, 7:30 p.m.

Bath County at Eastern Montgomery

Auburn at Narrows

Radford at George Wythe

LCA at St. Stephen's/St. Agnes

Rappahannock at Roanoke Catholic

 

Saturday August 31st

North Cross at VES, 2 p.m.

Friday September 6th

Byes: Blacksburg, Heritage, Buckingham County

 

Franklin County at Bassett

E.C. Glass at Halifax County

G.W. at Amherst County

Mount Airy, NC at Carroll County

Pulaski County at Radford

Patrick Henry at Salem

Jefferson Forest at Staunton River

Bath County at Alleghany

Hidden Valley at William Byrd

Rustburg at Lord Botetourt

Northside at Cave Spring

Liberty at Rockbridge County

Dan River at Magna Vista

Chatham at Patrick County

Tunstall at Gretna

Giles at Christiansburg

Brookville at Turner Ashby

Page County at Nelson County

Park View at Prince Edward

Appomattox at Nottoway

Randolph-Henry at Altavista

Martinsville at William Fleming

Glenvar at James River

Floyd County at Galax

Central at William Campbell

Parry McCluer at Buffalo Gap

Chilhowie at J.I. Burton, 7:30 p.m.

Rural Retreat at Bland County, 7:30 p.m.

George Wythe at Fort Chiswell

Riverheads at Covington

Auburn at Craig County

Eastern Montgomery at Narrows

Brunswick at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

VES at St. Anne's-Belfield

North Cross at Blessed-Sacrament

Brunswick Academy at Roanoke Catholic

 

 

 

Saturday September 7th

Hargrave at Blue Ridge, 2:30 p.m.

 

Friday September 13th

Byes: Gretna, Giles, Altavista, Covington, Auburn, William Fleming

 

Magna Vista at Franklin County

Person, NC at Halifax County

Bassett at Christiansburg

E.C. Glass at G.W.

Carroll County at Blacksburg

Patrick Henry at Pulaski County

William Byrd at Salem

Amherst County at Lake Taylor

Jefferson Forest at Appomattox

Alleghany at Rustburg

Lord Botetourt at Glenvar

Northside at Hidden Valley

Turner Ashby at Rockbridge County

William Campbell at Staunton River

Floyd County at Patrick County

Tunstall at Dan River

Cave Spring at Martinsville

Brookville at Liberty

R.E. Lee at Heritage

Riverheads at Nelson County

Prince Edward at Central

Chatham at Bartlett Yancey, NC

Amelia County at Buckingham County

Nottoway at Randolph-Henry

James River at East Rockingham

Parry McCluer at Page County

Abingdon at Chilhowie

Grayson at Rural Retreat

Eastern Montgomery at Galax

Buffalo Gap at Bath County

Radford at Fort Chiswell

Woodberry Forest at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

Covenant at Hargrave

Roanoke Catholic at Fishburne

 

 

 

Saturday September 14th

Broadwater at VES, 2 p.m.

Christchurch at North Cross, 2 p.m.

 

Friday September 20th

Byes: Halifax County, G.W., Carroll County, JF, Patrick County, Rustburg, Prince Edward

 

Franklin County at Christiansburg

Patrick Henry at Albemarle

Hidden Valley at Bassett

Staunton River at Pulaski County

Salem at Northside

Rockbridge County at Amherst County

William Fleming at E.C. Glass

Alleghany at Cave Spring

Magna Vista at William Byrd

Richlands at Lord Botetourt

Chatham at Tunstall

Blacksburg at Radford

Brookville at Fort Defiance

Heritage at Gretna

Liberty at Harrisonburg

Nelson County at Hargrave

R.E. Lee at Appomattox

Dan River at Martinsville

Buckingham County at Bluestone

Randolph-Henry at Goochland

James River at Fort Chiswell

George Wythe at Floyd County

Narrows at Giles

Grayson at Glenvar

Altavista at Galax

William Campbell at Brunswick

Parry McCluer at Greenbrier East, WV (WVVA)

Tazewell at Chilhowie

Rural Retreat at Marion

Bath County at Pendleton, WV

Covington at Eastern Montgomery

Auburn at Roanoke Catholic

LCA at Providence Day, NC

 

 

 

Saturday September 21st

Atlantic Shores at VES, 2 p.m.

Blue Ridge at North Cross, 1 p.m.

 

 

Friday September 27th

Byes: Bassett, E.C. Glass, Lord Botetourt, William Campbell, Fort Chiswell, Galax, VES

 

Franklin County at Massaponax

Colonial Forge at Patrick Henry

G.W. at Halifax County

Carroll County at Pulaski County

Cave Spring at Salem

Amherst County at Heritage

Jefferson Forest at Brookville

Rockbridge County at Alleghany

William Fleming at William Byrd

Staunton River at Northside

Tunstall at Magna Vista

Blacksburg at Floyd County

Christiansburg at Hidden Valley

Jefferson Forest at Brookville

Rustburg at Liberty

Nelson County at Dan River

Prince Edward at Nottoway

Altavista at Appomattox

Chatham at Gretna

Goochland at Buckingham County

Cumberland at Randolph-Henry

Martinsville at Patrick County

Radford at James River

Giles at Graham

Glenvar at Covington

Parry McCluer at Roanoke Catholic

Chilhowie at Northwood

Narrows at Rural Retreat

Bath County at R.E. Lee

Montcalm, WV at Auburn

Bland County at Eastern Montgomery

Charlotte Christian, NC at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

North Cross at Hargrave

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday October 4th

Byes: Salem, Amherst County, Rockbridge County, Magna Vista, Nelson County, James River, Floyd County, Glenvar, Eastern Montgomery, Radford, LCA, VES, Hargrave

 

Franklin County at Patrick Henry

Halifax County at Martinsville

Bassett at G.W.

Hidden Valley at Carroll County

Pulaski at Blacksburg

Liberty at E.C. Glass

Heritage at Jefferson Forest

Alleghany at Lord Botetourt

William Byrd at Staunton River

Northside at William Fleming

Patrick County at Tunstall

Christiansburg at Cave Spring

Brookville at Rustburg

Cumberland at Prince Edward

Appomattox at William Campbell

Dan River at Chatham

Gretna at Altavista

Randolph-Henry at Buckingham County

Galax at Giles

Auburn at Parry McCluer

Chilhowie at Virginia

Patrick Henry-GS at Rural Retreat

Fort Chiswell at Thomasville, NC

Pocahontas, WV at Bath County

Summers County, WV at Covington

North Cross at St. Anne's-Belfield

Roanoke Catholic at Craig County

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday October 11th

Byes: William Byrd, Tunstall, Liberty, Appomattox, Bath County

 

Pulaski at Franklin County

Harrisonburg at Patrick Henry

Bassett at Halifax County

G.W. at Patrick County

Cave Spring at Carroll County

Salem at Christiansburg

Jefferson Forest at Amherst County

E.C. Glass at Brookville

Alleghany at Northside

Lord Botetourt at Rockbridge County

William Fleming at Staunton River

Magna Vista at Martinsville

Blacksburg at Hidden Valley

Rustburg at Heritage

Chatham at Nelson County

Prince Edward at Randolph-Henry

Altavista at Dan River

William Campbell at Gretna

Buckingham County at Central

James River at Parry McCluer

Floyd County at Radford

Auburn at Giles

Eastern Montgomery at Glenvar

Rural Retreat at Chilhowie

Fort Chiswell at Galax

Covington at Craig County

Fork Union at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

VES at Covenant 4 p.m. (WVIR?)

Roanoke Catholic at Quantico, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday October 12th

Hargrave at Randolph-Macon Academy, 2 p.m.

Atlantic Shores at North Cross, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Friday October 18th

Byes: Patrick Henry, Staunton River, Hidden Valley, Chatham, Martinsville, Rural Retreat, North Cross

 

Atlantic Shores at North Cross, 2 p.m.

Franklin County at Brookville

Halifax County at Patrick County

Tunstall at Bassett

Magna Vista at G.W.

Christiansburg at Carroll County

Pulaski at Cave Spring

Salem at Blacksburg

Amherst County at Rustburg

Heritage at E.C. Glass

Turner Ashby at Jefferson Forest

William Fleming at Alleghany

William Byrd at Rockbridge County

Northside at Lord Botetourt

Buckingham County at Liberty

Nelson County at Altavista

Prince Edward at Amelia County

Gretna at Appomattox

Dan River at William Campbell

Gretna at Appomattox

Randolph-Henry at Central

Bath County at James River

Glenvar at Floyd County

Giles at Eastern Montgomery

Parry McCluer at Craig County

Chilhowie at George Wythe

Fort Chiswell at Narrows

Galax at Graham

Bath County at James River

Covington at Pendleton, WV

Radford at Auburn

LCA at Hargrave

Roanoke Catholic at Fuqua

 

 

 

 

Saturday October 19th

Blue Ridge at VES, 2 p.m.

 

 

Friday October 25th

Byes: Alleghany, Cave Spring, Brookville, Chilhowie

 

Franklin County at G.W.

Halifax County at Magna Vista

Patrick County at Bassett

Salem at Carroll County

Hidden Valley at Pulaski

E.C. Glass at Amherst County

Rustburg at Jefferson Forest

William Byrd at Northside

Lord Botetourt at William Fleming

Staunton River at Rockbridge County

Martinsville at Tunstall

Gretna at Blacksburg

Christiansburg at Patrick Henry

Liberty at Heritage

William Campbell at Nelson County

Bluestone at Prince Edward

Appomattox at Dan River

Altavista at Chatham

Buckingham County at Nottoway

Amelia County at Randolph-Henry

James River at Greenbrier West, WV

Eastern Montgomery at Floyd County

Giles at Radford

Glenvar at Auburn

Covington at Parry McCluer

Rural Retreat at Holston

Fort Chiswell at Grayson

Narrows at Galax

Craig County at Bath County

Covington at Parry McCluer

VES at Hargrave

North Cross at Covenant, 3:30 p.m. (WVIR?)

Blessed Sacrament at Roanoke Catholic

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday October 26th

LCA at Blue Ridge, 2 p.m.

 

 

Friday November 1st

Byes: Pulaski, Northside, Christiansburg, Randolph-Henry

 

Halifax County at Franklin County

Patrick County at Bassett

Bassett at Martinsville

G.W. at Tunstall

Carroll County at Patrick Henry

Hidden Valley at Salem

Amherst County at Liberty

Jefferson Forest at E.C. Glass

Alleghany at William Byrd

Lord Botetourt at Staunton River

Rockbridge County at William Fleming

Patrick County at Magna Vista

Blacksburg at Cave Spring

Heritage at Brookville

Amherst County at Liberty

Altavista at Rustburg

Nelson County at Appomattox

Prince Edward at Goochland

Chatham at William Campbell

Dan River at Gretna

Cumberland at Buckingham County

James River at Covington

Floyd County at Giles

Radford at Glenvar

Bath County at Parry McCluer

Chilhowie at Patrick Henry-GS

Northwood at Rural Retreat

Graham at Fort Chiswell

Galax at Bland County

Auburn at Eastern Montgomery

Benedictine at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

Hargrave at Blessed Sacrament

Roanoke Catholic at Kenston Forest

 

 

Saturday November 2nd

VES at Christchurch, 2 p.m.

Norfolk Christian at North Cross, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday November 8th

Byes: Franklin County, Dan River, Parry McCluer

 

Norfolk Christian at North Cross, 1 p.m.

Patrick Henry at William Fleming

Tunstall at Halifax County

Magna Vista at Bassett

Martinsville at G.W.

Patrick County at Carroll County

Pulaski at Salem

Brookville at Amherst County

E.C. Glass at Rustburg

Liberty at Jefferson Forest

Staunton River at Alleghany

William Byrd at Lord Botetourt

Northside at Rockbridge County

Staunton River at Alleghany

Blacksburg at Christiansburg

Cave Spring at Hidden Valley

Heritage at Nottoway

Gretna at Nelson County

Buckingham County at Prince Edward

Appomattox at Chatham

Bluestone at Randolph-Henry

Craig County at James River

Floyd County at Auburn

Giles at Glenvar

William Campbell at Altavista

Holston at Chilhowie

Rural Retreat at George Wythe

Bland County at Fort Chiswell

Galax at Grayson

Covington at Bath County

Eastern Montgomery at Radford

VISSA State Semifinals

 

 

 

 

Friday November 15th

First Round of VHSL state playoffs

VISSA State Finals

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.