VHSL Releases Latest H.S. Football Playoff Ratings - WSET.com - ABC13

VHSL Releases Latest H.S. Football Playoff Ratings

Posted:

October 28th -- Each Monday the VHSL releases its playoff ratings. Below are the top 20 teams in each Region. The top 16 in each region qualify for the postseason.

 

Region 4A North

High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

Group Region District

Sherando 4A 4A North Northwestern 7 1 0 2 0 0 29.00000

Salem 4A 4A North River Ridge 6 2 0 5 0 0 27.50000

Courtland 4A 4A North Battlefield 6 2 0 3 0 0 26.62500

Washington, George 4A 4A North Piedmont 7 1 0 4 1 0 26.12500

King George 4A 4A North Battlefield 6 2 0 2 1 0 25.87500

Eastern View 4A 4A North Evergreen 7 1 0 2 1 0 25.37500

Handley 4A 4A North Northwestern 5 3 0 1 1 0 24.25000

Loudoun County 4A 4A North Dulles 5 3 0 3 1 0 23.75000

Woodgrove 4A 4A North Dulles 5 3 0 4 1 0 22.87500

Liberty (Beal) 4A 4A North Evergreen 4 4 0 3 0 0 22.37500

Dominion 4A 4A North Dulles 4 4 0 3 2 0 21.75000

Fauquier 4A 4A North Evergreen 4 4 0 1 2 0 21.25000

Amherst County 4A 4A North Seminole 3 5 0 2 2 0 20.75000

Pulaski County 4A 4A North River Ridge 4 5 0 2 4 0 20.55556

Jefferson Forest 4A 4A North Seminole 4 4 0 1 3 0 20.50000

Charlottesville 4A 4A North Jefferson 3 5 0 1 4 0 19.75000

Louisa Co. 4A 4A North Jefferson 3 5 0 2 3 0 19.62500

Glass, E.C. 4A 4A North Seminole 3 5 0 1 3 0 19.62500

Bassett 4A 4A North Piedmont 3 5 0 2 3 0 17.87500

Chancellor 4A 4A North Battlefield 1 7 0 0 3 0 17.25000

 

 

Region 3A West

High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

Group Region District

Heritage (Lyn) 3A 3A West Seminole 8 0 0 5 0 0 28.25000

Lord Botetourt 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 8 0 0 4 0 0 28.12500

Western Albemarle 3A 3A West Jefferson 7 1 0 4 1 0 27.00000

Northside 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 8 1 0 4 1 0 26.88889

Magna Vista 3A 3A West Piedmont 7 1 0 5 0 0 26.50000

Spotswood 3A 3A West Valley 7 1 0 4 0 0 26.25000

Monticello 3A 3A West Jefferson 6 1 0 4 1 0 25.85714

Christiansburg 3A 3A West River Ridge 6 3 0 4 2 0 24.55556

Byrd, William 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 6 2 0 3 1 0 24.37500

Stuarts Draft 3A 3A West Shenandoah 7 1 0 4 1 0 23.62500

Rustburg 3A 3A West Seminole 5 3 0 3 2 0 23.12500

Hidden Valley 3A 3A West River Ridge 4 4 0 3 2 0 21.75000

Liberty (Bed) 3A 3A West Seminole 5 3 0 1 3 0 21.50000

Brookville 3A 3A West Seminole 4 4 0 2 2 0 21.12500

Cave Spring 3A 3A West River Ridge 4 4 0 2 2 0 20.37500

Blacksburg 3A 3A West River Ridge 4 4 0 1 3 0 19.87500

Tunstall 3A 3A West Piedmont 4 4 0 3 1 0 19.62500

Fort Defiance 3A 3A West Valley 5 4 0 4 1 0 19.55556

Alleghany 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 3 5 0 2 2 0 18.12500

Abingdon 3A 3A West Southwest 3 5 0 1 2 0 17.50000

 

Region 2A West

High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

Group Region District

Giles 2A 2A West Three Rivers 8 0 0 3 0 0 25.25000

Gretna 2A 2A West Dogwood 6 2 0 4 0 0 23.50000

Union 2A 2A West Mountain 7 2 0 3 0 0 22.77778

Battle, John 2A 2A West Mountain 6 2 0 1 1 0 21.50000

Dan River 2A 2A West Dogwood 7 2 0 4 1 0 21.44444

Buckingham Co. 2A 2A West James River 5 3 0 5 1 0 21.00000

Richlands 2A 2A West Southwest 5 3 0 3 0 0 21.00000

Gate City 2A 2A West Mountain 5 4 0 2 1 0 20.66667

Marion 2A 2A West Hogoheegee 5 3 0 4 2 0 20.37500

Glenvar 2A 2A West Three Rivers 5 3 0 3 0 0 19.12500

Appomattox 2A 2A West Dogwood 4 4 0 1 3 0 19.12500

James River (B) 2A 2A West Pioneer 3 5 0 2 0 0 18.12500

Chatham 2A 2A West Dogwood 4 3 0 1 3 0 18.00000

Grayson 2A 2A West Mtn. Empire 4 4 0 1 2 0 17.50000

Graham 2A 2A West Mtn. Empire 4 4 0 2 1 0 17.25000

Lebanon 2A 2A West Southwest 4 4 0 1 1 0 16.75000

Lee 2A 2A West Mountain 4 4 0 1 2 0 16.75000

Virginia 2A 2A West Southwest 3 5 0 2 2 0 16.50000

Grundy 2A 2A West Black Diamond 3 5 0 2 1 0 16.12500

Randolph-Henry 2A 2A West James River 4 5 0 3 4 0 16.00000

 

Region 1A West

High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

Group Region District

Ft. Chiswell 1A 1A West Mtn. Empire 8 0 0 3 0 0 24.25000

Honaker 1A 1A West Black Diamond 8 0 0 2 0 0 23.75000

Haysi 1A 1A West Black Diamond 8 0 0 3 0 0 21.75000

Covington 1A 1A West Pioneer 6 2 0 1 1 0 20.87500

Clintwood 1A 1A West Cumberland 6 2 0 5 0 0 19.50000

Chilhowie 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 5 3 0 3 1 0 19.00000

Holston 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 6 2 0 3 1 0 18.62500

Wythe, G. (W) 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 5 3 0 3 1 0 18.37500

Galax 1A 1A West Mtn. Empire 4 4 0 2 1 0 17.00000

Rural Retreat 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 4 4 0 2 2 0 16.12500

Radford 1A 1A West Three Rivers 3 5 0 2 1 0 16.12500

Burton, J.I. 1A 1A West Cumberland 4 4 0 3 1 0 15.50000

Bath County 1A 1A West Pioneer 4 4 0 1 1 0 14.87500

Auburn 1A 1A West Three Rivers 3 4 0 0 3 0 14.85714

Hurley 1A 1A West Black Diamond 3 5 0 0 3 0 14.75000

Northwood 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 4 4 0 0 4 0 14.62500

Eastside 1A 1A West Cumberland 4 4 0 2 2 0 14.50000

Henry, Pat-GS 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 3 5 0 0 4 0 13.50000

Narrows 1A 1A West Mtn. Empire 3 5 0 1 2 0 12.87500

Twin Valley 1A 1A West Black Diamond 3 6 0 0 3 0 12.66667

 

Region 1A East

High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

Group Region District

Franklin 1A 1A East Tri-Rivers 7 1 0 4 1 0 23.25000

Essex 1A 1A East Northern Neck 7 1 0 3 0 0 23.12500

Altavista 1A 1A East Dogwood 7 1 0 4 1 0 23.00000

Central (L) 1A 1A East James River 7 1 0 5 1 0 22.37500

McCluer, Parry 1A 1A East Pioneer 6 2 0 2 1 0 20.25000

Washington & Lee 1A 1A East Northern Neck 5 3 0 3 0 0 19.50000

West Point 1A 1A East Tidewater 7 1 0 3 0 0 19.50000

Rappahannock 1A 1A East Northern Neck 6 2 0 1 2 0 19.37500

Surry 1A 1A East Tri-Rivers 6 2 0 4 1 0 19.25000

Sussex Central 1A 1A East Tri-Rivers 5 3 0 2 3 0 18.75000

Colonial Beach 1A 1A East Northern Neck 4 4 0 2 1 0 16.37500

Middlesex 1A 1A East Tidewater 5 3 0 1 2 0 16.12500

Chincoteague 1A 1A East Eastern Shore-A 1 0 0 0 0 0 16.00000

Lancaster 1A 1A East Northern Neck 3 5 0 0 3 0 12.50000

Northumberland 1A 1A East Northern Neck 3 5 0 0 3 0 12.12500

Campbell, Wm. 1A 1A East Dogwood 1 7 0 1 3 0 12.00000

Cumberland 1A 1A East James River 2 6 0 0 6 0 11.37500

Mathews 1A 1A East Tidewater 1 7 0 1 2 0 10.37500

Charles City 1A 1A East Tidewater 1 7 0 1 2 0 10.12500

Northampton 1A 1A East Eastern Shore-A 0 7 0 0 2 0 9.00000

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.