ODAC Men's and Women's Basketball Tournament Pairings - WSET.com - ABC13

ODAC Men's and Women's Basketball Tournament Pairings

Posted:

FOREST, Va. --- The final week of ODAC men's basketball for the regular season left a lot on the table. Randolph-Macon College (14-2), winner of the 2013 ODAC title, won its final two regular season games to claim the top seed in the upcoming ODAC Men's Basketball Tournament. The Yellow Jackets and the remaining top three seeds in the 12-team tournament field earn byes into the quarterfinals.

Virginia Wesleyan College (12-4) defeated Guilford College (11-5) on the final regular season play date to secure its position as the second seed, while Guilford will play out of the third position. Lynchburg College (10-6) earned the fourth seed thanks to head-to-head tiebreakers over Eastern Mennonite University (10-6).

The Royals and Randolph College (9-7) are two of the four schools that will play host to first round games. EMU occupies the fifth spot, while the WildCats are the sixth seed.  Bridgewater College (8-8) staked its claim as the seventh seed, while Hampden-Sydney College (7-9) secured the eighth position.

Roanoke College (6-10) defeated the Tigers in its final regular season matchup at home to lock up the ninth seed, and the Maroons will now travel to H-SC on Tuesday. Shenandoah University (4-12) owns the 10th seed outright, which sends SU to BC. Washington and Lee University (3-13) occupies the 11th position and will travel over the mountain to face Randolph, while Emory & Henry College (2-14) rounds out the tournament field as the #12 seed and heads back to where it ended the regular season at Eastern Mennonite.

Tournament play begins on Tuesday, February 25, with four first round contests at the previously mentioned 5-8 seeds.  The winners of those four games will join the top four seeds in Salem at the Salem Civic Center for the quarterfinals on Friday, February 28.  Semifinals will be on Saturday, March 1, followed by the championship game on Sunday, March 2.

Listed below is the full schedule for the 2014 ODAC Men's Basketball Tournament.  For more information, visit any of the participating schools' websites, or go to the ODAC tournament website by clicking HERE.  Don't forget to become a fan of the ODAC on Facebook and follow us on Twitter at @odacathletics.

All games in Salem can be watched LIVE in ODAC.tv, the conference's new championship streaming network.  First round games can be watched LIVE thru each host school.  Check the tournament website, bracket and schedules for links.

2014 ODAC MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS AND SCHEDULE - INTERACTIVE BRACKET
First Round - Tuesday, February 25 - at highest seeds
Game 1: #9 Roanoke at #8 Hampden-Sydney - 7:00 p.m.
Game 2: #12 Emory & Henry at #5 Eastern Mennonite - 7:00 p.m.
Game 3: #10 Shenandoah at #7 Bridgewater - 7:00 p.m.
Game 4: #11 Washington and Lee at #6 Randolph - 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Friday, February 28 - Salem Civic Center
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. #1 Randolph-Macon - 1:00 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. #4 Lynchburg - 3:00 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. #2 Virginia Wesleyan - 6:00 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. #3 Guilford - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, March 1 - Salem Civic Center
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 - 6:00 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 - 8:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, March 2 - Salem Civic Center
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 - 3:30 p.m

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FOREST, Va. --- Much was left to be decided in the final week of the ODAC women's basketball regular season, especially on Saturday's final play date.  Eastern Mennonite University put the finishing touches on a one-loss conference campaign to stake its claim to the top seed in the upcoming ODAC Women's Basketball Tournament for the second straight year.  The Royals and the remaining top four seeds in the 12-team tournament field earn byes into the quarterfinals.

EMU is joined by Randolph-Macon College as winners of at least 20 games during regular season competition.  The Yellow Jackets own the second seed, while Lynchburg College will play as the three seed.  Guilford College, winner of the last two ODAC titles, occupies the fourth slot.

Seeds five thru eight will host first round games, with the winners joining the top four seeds in Salem for the quarterfinals.  Virginia Wesleyan College is the fifth seed and will host 12th-seeded Hollins University.  As the sixth seed, Roanoke College plays host to #11 Washington and Lee University.  The Generals tied with Emory & Henry College for 10th in the league standings, but E&H earned the #10 slot via its regular season win over W&L.  The Wasps will head up I-81 to meet Bridgewater College, which posted a win over HU on Saturday to Shenandoah University in the conference standings.  BC came out on top via a pair of head-to-head wins during the regular season, awarding the Eagles the seventh seed.  SU, as the eighth seed, welcomes ninth-seeded Randolph College to Winchester.

Tournament play begins on Monday, February 24, with four first round contests at the previously mentioned 5-8 seeds.  The winners of those four games will join the top four seeds in Salem at the Salem Civic Center for the quarterfinals on Thursday, February 27.  Semifinals will be on Saturday, March 1, followed by the championship game on Sunday, March 2.

Listed below is the full schedule for the 2014 ODAC Women's Basketball Tournament.  For more information, visit any of the participating schools' websites, or go to the ODAC tournament website by clicking HERE.  Don't forget to become a fan of the ODAC on Facebook and follow us on Twitter at @odacathletics.

All games in Salem can be watched LIVE in ODAC.tv, the conference's new championship streaming network.  First round games can be watched LIVE thru each host school.  Check the tournament website, bracket and schedules for links.

2014 ODAC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS AND SCHEDULE - INTERACTIVE BRACKET 
First Round - Monday, February 24 - at highest seeds
Game 1: #9 Randolph at #8 Shenandoah - 7:00 p.m.
Game 2: #12 Hollins at #5 Virginia Wesleyan - 7:00 p.m.
Game 3: #10 Emory & Henry at #7 Bridgewater - 7:00 p.m.
Game 4: #11 Washington and Lee at #6 Roanoke - 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Thursday, February 27 - Salem Civic Center
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. #1 Eastern Mennonite - 1:00 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. #4 Guilford - 3:00 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. #2 Randolph-Macon - 6:00 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. #3 Lynchburg - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, March 1 - Salem Civic Center
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 - 1:00 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 - 3:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, March 2 - Salem Civic Center
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 - 1:00 p.m.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.