ODAC Preview: Interviews with LC Coach Scott and Coach Pyzik - WSET.com - ABC13

ODAC Preview: Interviews with LC Coach Scott and Coach Pyzik

Posted:

Both of Lynchburg's teams earned first round byes in this week's ODAC Tournament. The men are the 4 seed and on Friday will face the winner of Tuesday's game between Emory & Henry and Eastern Mennonite.

The women earned the 3 seed and await either Washington & Lee or Roanoke. That quarterfinal game will be on Thursday.

 

Click on the video player to see interviews with men's coach Hilliary Scott (0:00 - 5:42 mark) and women's head coach Abby Pyzik (5:42 on).

 

2014 ODAC MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS AND SCHEDULE - INTERACTIVE BRACKET
First Round - Tuesday, February 25 - at highest seeds
Game 1: #9 Roanoke at #8 Hampden-Sydney - 7:00 p.m.
Game 2: #12 Emory & Henry at #5 Eastern Mennonite - 7:00 p.m.
Game 3: #10 Shenandoah at #7 Bridgewater - 7:00 p.m.
Game 4: #11 Washington and Lee at #6 Randolph - 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Friday, February 28 - Salem Civic Center
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. #1 Randolph-Macon - 1:00 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. #4 Lynchburg - 3:00 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. #2 Virginia Wesleyan - 6:00 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. #3 Guilford - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, March 1 - Salem Civic Center
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 - 6:00 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 - 8:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, March 2 - Salem Civic Center
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 - 3:30 p.m

 

2014 ODAC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS AND SCHEDULE - INTERACTIVE BRACKET 
First Round - Monday, February 24 - at highest seeds
Game 1: #9 Randolph at #8 Shenandoah - 7:00 p.m.
Game 2: #12 Hollins at #5 Virginia Wesleyan - 7:00 p.m.
Game 3: #10 Emory & Henry at #7 Bridgewater - 7:00 p.m.
Game 4: #11 Washington and Lee at #6 Roanoke - 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Thursday, February 27 - Salem Civic Center
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. #1 Eastern Mennonite - 1:00 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. #4 Guilford - 3:00 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. #2 Randolph-Macon - 6:00 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. #3 Lynchburg - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, March 1 - Salem Civic Center
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 - 1:00 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 - 3:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, March 2 - Salem Civic Center
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 - 1:00 p.m.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.