Liberty Women Get #2 Seed in Big South Tournament - WSET.com - ABC13

Liberty Women Get #2 Seed in Big South Tournament

Posted:

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – High Point won its second overall and first Big South women's basketball regular-season championship since the 2006-07 season to secure the No. 1 seed in next week's VisitMyrtleBeach.com Big South Women's Basketball Championship, it was announced today by the League office. All games of the 2014 VisitMyrtleBeach.com Big South Women's Championship will be played at the HTC Center on the campus of Coastal Carolina University.  The Panthers posted a 16-4 record in Big South play.

 

Liberty and Winthrop finished the season with identical 15-5 Conference records.  The Lady Flames swept the season series to break the tie and earn the No. 2 seed as the Eagles picked up the No. 3 seed.  Campbell earned the No. 4 seed with a 13-7 record in Conference action.  Gardner-Webb came in at the No. 5 spot with an 11-9 Big South record, ahead of Coastal Carolina who finished the Conference season at 10-10.  Presbyterian College earned the No. 7 seed with a 9-11 record in Conference play.  UNC Asheville is the No. 8 seed as it posted a 7-13 Big South record.  Radford and Longwood posted 5-15 Conference records.  Radford earned the No. 9 seed via the tie-breaker procedure to give Longwood the No. 10 seed.  Charleston Southern rounds out the seeds with a 4-16 Big South record.

 

The 2014 VisitMyrtleBeach.com Big South Women's Basketball Championship begins Tuesday, March 4 with three games.  The quarterfinals will be played on March 6, and continues with the semifinals on March 8 and the finals on March 9.  The first round and quarterfinals will air live on the Big South Network Presented by State Farm and the semifinals and finals will air on ESPN3.com.  The Big South's Tournament champion receives an automatic bid to the NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament.  The Conference Championship schedule is as follows:

 

First Round - Tuesday, March 4 (The HTC Center, Conway, S.C)

Game 1 – No. 8 UNC Asheville vs. No. 9 Radford, 11:00am

Game 2 – No. 7 Presbyterian vs. No. 10 Longwood, 1:00pm

Game 3 – No. 6 Coastal Carolina vs. No. 11 Charleston Southern, 6:00pm

 

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 6 (The HTC Center, Conway, S.C.)

Game 4 – Winner GM 1 vs. #1 High Point, 12:00pm

Game 5 – #4 Campbell  vs. #5 Gardner-Webb, 2:00pm

Game 6 – Winner GM 2 vs, #2 Liberty, 6:00pm

Game 7 – Winner GM 3 vs. #3 Winthrop, 8:00pm

 

Semifinals - Saturday, March 8 (The HTC Center, Conway, S.C.)

Game 8 – Winner GM 4 vs. Winner GM 5, 6:00pm – ESPN3.com

Game 9 – Winner GM 6 vs. Winner GM 7, 8:00pm – ESPN3.com

 

Finals - Sunday, March 9 (The HTC Center, Conway, S.C.)

Game 10 – Winner GM 8 vs. Winner GM 9, 5:00pm – ESPN3.com

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.