Locals Finish in Top 15 at the FLW College Fishing Tournament - WSET.com - ABC13

Locals Finish in Top 15 at the FLW College Fishing Tournament

Posted:
Below are the results of the FLW College Fishing Tournament in the Northern Division that took place Saturday, May 3rd at Smith Mountain Lake. The top 15 qualified for a spot in the FLW Northern Division Invitational in October at the Potomac River. 


1st: Radford University – Justin Witten, Radford, Va., and Will Bowling, Fincastle, Va. (five bass, 16-12, $2,000)

2nd: Mansfield University – Bryan Rupp, Archbald, Pa., and Colton Otto, Carlisle, Pa. (five bass, 14-11, $1,000)

3rd: State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry – Mike Longacre, Perkasie, Pa., and Jacob Ball, Naples, N.Y. (five bass, 13-5, $500)

4th: West Virginia University – Matthew Gibson, Cumberland, Md., and Edward Rude III, Falling Waters, W.Va. (five bass, 12-8, $500)

5th: Liberty University – Caleb Eppler, Sachse, Texas and Travis Rulle, Huntersville, N.C. (five bass, 9-15, $500)

6th: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Tyler Neff, Fredericksburg, Va., and Tyler Maschal, Lynchburg, Va. (five bass, 9-14)

7th: Christopher Newport University – Travis Riley, Evington, Va., and Seth Winslow, Chesapeake, Va. (five bass, 9-7)

8th: University of Southern Maine – Peter Kyros, Falmouth, Maine, and Nick Deering, Portland, Maine (five bass, 8-15)

9th: Ramapo College – Joseph and Andrew Zapf, both of Whippany, N.J. (four bass, 8-13)

10th: Rochester Institute of Technology – Jason Karol and John Henderson Jr., both of Rochester, N.Y. (four bass, 8-8)

11th: Pennsylvania State University – Steven Griffith, Imler, Pa., and Andy Severns, Finleyville, Pa. (four bass, 8-5)

12th: Radford University – George Fleming, Lorton, Va., and Tanner Blanks, Radford, Va. (four bass, 8-4)

13th: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Gage Hagen, Centreville, Va., and Ethan Morrison, Gordonsville, Va. (three bass, 7-11)

14th: Liberty University – Landon Riggleman and Chris Parent, both of Lynchburg, Va. (four bass, 7-9)

15th: Christopher Newport University - Peter Kenny, Ashburn, Va., and Cody Griffey, Carrollton, Va. (four bass, 7-6)

---------------------------------------------------

The complete results are shown below:

1

RADFORD UNIVERSITY

WILL BOWLING & JUSTIN WITTEN

16-12 (5)

$2,000

2

MANSFIELD UNIVERSITY

BRYAN RUPP & COLTON OTTO

14-11 (5)

$1,000

3

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK SYSTEM - COLLEGE OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & FORESTR

JACOB BALL & MIKE LONGACRE

13-05 (5)

$500

4

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

MATHEW GIBSON & EDWARD RUDE III

12-08 (5)

$500

5

LIBERTY UNIVERSITY

TRAVIS RULLE & CALEB EPPLER

9-15 (5)

$500

6

VIRGINIA TECH

TYLER NEFF & TYLER MASCHAL

9-14 (5)

7

CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT

TRAVIS RILEY & SETH WINSLOW

9-07 (5)

8

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MAINE

PETER KYROS & NICK DEERING

8-15 (5)

9

RAMAPO COLLEGE

JOSEPH ZAPF & ANDREW ZAPF

8-13 (4)

10

RIT

JASON KAROL & JOHN HENDERSON JR

8-08 (4)

11

PENN STATE

STEVEN GRIFFITH & ANDY SEVERNS

8-05 (4)

12

RADFORD UNIVERSITY

GEORGE FLEMING & TANNER BLANKS

8-04 (4)

13

VIRGINIA TECH

ETHAN MORRISON & GAGE HAGEN

7-11 (3)

14

LIBERTY UNIVERSITY

LANDON (SKYE) RIGGLEMAN & CHRIS PARENT

7-09 (4)

15

CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT

PETER KENNY & CODY GRIFFEY

7-06 (4)

16

VIRGINIA TECH

CORY FOX & DYLAN COOPER

7-02 (4)

17

LIBERTY UNIVERSITY

BRIAN TRAVERS & JUSTIN PATTEN

6-14 (3)

18

VIRGINIA TECH

RILEY WIMER & DAN DEZZUTTI

6-10 (3)

19

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY

STAN MIKETA & CHARLES CREMEANS

6-00 (3)

20

VIRGINIA TECH

RICKY KASSEBAUM & SEAN SNOW

5-10 (3)

21

ROANOKE COLLEGE

JOE MACIEJEWSKI & MATTHEW ANDERSON

5-10 (3)

22

SUNY PLATTSBURGH

JASON BARNES & KEVIN GRIST

4-12 (2)

23

RADFORD UNIVERSITY

PHILIP COX & AUSTIN COX

4-10 (2)

24

RAMAPO COLLEGE

ANDREW ANNUZZI & MIKE CONCATO

4-04 (2)

25

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY - NEW BRUNSWICK/PISCATAWAY

KYLE GENOVA & ANDREW RIDINGER

4-01 (2)

26

MANSFIELD UNIVERSITY

TYLER GRABOWSKI & RYAN FLUHARTY

4-00 (2)

27

WEST POINT

CRAIG FERGUSON & PARKER HITE

3-09 (2)

28

FAIRMONT STATE UNIVERSITY

LANDON PAUL & RYAN HOUSER

3-08 (2)

29

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

ALEXANDER MILLER & DONNIE MILLER

3-07 (2)

30

LIBERTY UNIVERSITY

BRICE BAHHUR & SHANE FETTY

3-05 (2)

31

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON

MARK THAXTON & ANDREW PUHALIK

3-03 (2)

32

SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY

KEVIN HOLLASCH & HUNTER CHAMBERLIN

2-15 (2)

33

FAIRMONT STATE UNIVERSITY

KODY ELAM & ALEX VANNEST

2-11 (1)

34

WEST POINT

CHRISTIAN CARRASCO & ROBERT BARGER

2-11 (1)

35

RADFORD UNIVERSITY

COLE CAMPBELL & BLAINE CHITWOOD

2-03 (1)

36

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY

COREY LOCKER & JARED TRUAX

2-03 (1)

37

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

BENJAMIN RAY & MATTHEW COMBS

2-02 (1)

38

VIRGINIA TECH

CHRISTOPHER MECKA & TYLER MEIGHAN

2-01 (1)

39

LYNCHBURG COLLEGE

GRAHAM BYRD & LUKE TAYLOR

0-12 (1)

40

GRAND VALLEY STATE

ZACHARY WIGGERS & JUSTIN BRUNO

0-00 (0)

41

FAIRMONT STATE UNIVERSITY

ANDREW WALKER & MICHAEL BARNETT

0-00 (0)

42

MANSFIELD UNIVERSITY

MATT NOVITSKI & ALEC ENGLEMAN

0-00 (0)

43

SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY

JEREMY RANDOUR & BILLY HINES

0-00 (0)

44

VIRGINIA TECH

ALEX HAUSER & JACOB MEADE

0-00 (0)

45

XAVIER UNIVERSITY

ANDREW DECILLES & ALEX VAISVIL

0-00 (0)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.