Wednesday Night High School Tournament Action & Scores - WSET.com - ABC13

Wednesday Night High School Tournament Action & Scores

Posted:
Wednesday Night High School Tournament Action & Scores


BOYS SOCCER

Seminole District Tournament Semifinals:

E.C. Glass 3, Brookville 0 - Sam LeFew, Pierre Taulere, and Karl Gerlich score goals for Glass.  Hilltoppers led 1-0 at the half.

Jefferson Forest 6, Heritage 0 - Teddy Delledera and Aaron Crance both scored two goals for JF.  JF plays at E.C. Glass at 8:15 Friday night for the Seminole District Tournament Championship.


Dogwood District Regular Season Action:

Appomattox Co. 1, Dan River 0 - Danillo Muniz scored in the 4th minute for the Raiders, they made the one goal stand.

Chatham 2, Altavista 1 - Noah Malpass of Chatham connected on a penalty kick with five minutes left to snap a 1-all tie and give the Cavaliers the win.  Goalie Chandler Pribble scored Altavista's lone goal on a long-range boot from midfield.




GIRLS SOCCER

Altavista Girls 2, Chatham 0 - Chelsea Robinson and Cara Mattox scored for Altavista


Seminole District Tournament Semifinals:

Jefferson Forest 7, Amherst Co. 1 - Delaney Ratliff led JF scoring with two goals and an assist

E.C. Glass 4, Liberty 1 - Brooke Valentine and Emily Griffin both scored two goals for E.C. Glass.  The Hilltoppers will host JF Friday night at 6 in the championship game.  The boys JF/E.C. Glass title game will follow the girls at approx. 8:00 - 8:15.


BOYS LACROSSE

E.C. Glass 23, William Fleming 2 - Hilltoppers advance to the West group championship game.




GIRLS LACROSSE

E.C. Glass 11, Rockbridge Co. 10 - Glass earns its first regional berth in girls lacrosse.  Courtney Cox led Hilltoppers scoring with six goals, Haley Roeser recorded 20 saves for Glass.

 

.GIRLS TENNIS

Conference 24 girls singles final:

(2) Julia Nelligan (E.C. Glass) defeats (1) Taylor Weaver (E.C. Glass) 6-4, 6-4.  Both advance to regional play in Winchester in both singles and doubles.




CONFERENCE 30 TRACK & FIELD

Heritage boys and Liberty girls won the team championships.  In the boys, Heritage beat runner-up Brookville 173.6 points to 131.6.  Liberty placed third.

In the girls, Liberty ran away with the team title, piling up 233.5 points to 137 for Heritage.  Rustburg finished third.  Latrice Morris of Heritage was named Female Performer of the Year, while there was a three-way tie for the Male Performer of the Year between Jamik Alexander of Heritage, Colby Hudson of Rustburg and Brookville's Devin Cook.


Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSET. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.